Main menu

TaPRA 2014 Schedule – Day 1

Wednesday 3 September

Time
Programme
Venue

10am – 1pm
Registration in Boiler House
Boiler House

11:30am – 12.30pm
WG Convenors Meeting
RRA

12pm – 12.45pm
Introductory Postgraduate Meeting
Boiler Room

12pm – 1pm
Lunch in Boiler House
Boiler House

1pm-1.20pm
Conference Welcome and Research Prize Presentations
Boiler Room Lecture Theatre

1.30 – 3.30pm
Working Groups Session 1:

1.30 – 3.30pm
Applied & Social Theatre:
Dave Calvert: Heroism as the aesthetic dimension of solidarity.

Katie Beswick: ‘X’ – Fantasy and Heroism in the National Youth Theatre’s The Block

Stephen Greer: The problem with (queer) martyrs

Maja Milatovic-Ovadia: Hero or Villain? The story of a clean t-shirt.

Green Room

1.30 – 3.30pm
20th-21st Century Performer Training:

Dick McCaw and Mark Evans in discussion – on Dick McCaw ‘s ‘Documenting Practice’ (Interview/discussion)

John Burtt: Video feedback and the teaching of physical expertise

Marisa Zanotti: Demonstration and paper on her App developed for teaching screendance.

Studio 1

1.30 – 3.30pm
Directing and Dramaturgy:

Adam Ledger: The director and adaptation: radical revisioning in the work of Ivo van Hove and Toneelgroep Amsterdam

Melissa Poll: Auteur-ing Adaptation: Robert Lepage Re-‘writes’ The Nightingale

Mark Robson (TBC): Who’s there?: Hospitality, Originality, Adaptation

CCT

1.30 – 3.30pm
Documenting Performance:

James Burrows: Lines of Flight: Exploring the Florilegium – A Memetic application for the curation of Digital/Live Performance Networks

Karen Quigley: Documented struggles: site specific practice in
Chester city centre

Joseph Dunne: Reimagining the future cityscape: how the digital archive can shatter the Olympic Dream

Georgina Guy: Making Visible: Paul Klee and the Museum
without Dust

Ollie Evans: What can’t be coded can be decorded: Performing James Joyce’s Finnegan’s Wake through Textual Genetics

RRB

1.30 – 3.30pm
New Technologies for Theatre:

Andy Lavender: Virtually Here (but still not quite yet): towards Internet Theatre

Annet Dekker: The ‘act’ of net art: Extending the performative act by looking at its circular behaviour

Nathan Walker: Action Score Generator: Permutation, Performance and Writing Machines

Irene Liverani: The Participatory Collection-Installation: introducing an entity in performance and installation art

Giuliana Fenech: Ecologies of Play: Emergent Participation and Performance

RRA

1.30 – 3.30pm
Performance and the Body:

Laura Bissell and David Overend: Rhythmic Routes: Developing a nomadic physical practice for the daily commute

Vicky Hunter: Do You Come Here Often? Mapping Urban Space through Embodied Encounters

Liam Jarvis: Body Transfer Illusions in Analogue’s Transports

Royona Mitra: Auto-ethnography, ‘inexclusion’ and Akram Khan’s Loose in Flight (1999)

Studio 2

1.30 – 3.30pm
Performance, Identity and Community:

Liz Tomlin: I am not We: Ideological assumptions of ‘community’ in contemporary audience misrecognition

Marissia Fragkou: A glimpse into some other world’: Stan’s Cafe’s (class) politics

Trish Reid: Caledonian Dreaming: The Performance of a Different Scotland in Keiran Hurley’s Rantin

Boiler Room

1.30 – 3.30pm
Popular Performance:

Marco Valleriani: Harlequin: Tradition and Innovation

Olly Crick: Commedia dell’arte and Neo-Commedia – Reinventing a tradition that wasn’t there in the first place

Louise Peacock: Pulcinella and Punch: Players and Puppets

IN244

1.30 – 3.30pm
Scenography:

Hannah Gravestock: A performance-led investigation into using costume as a creative partner

Nicholas Arnold: The Ghost is (already) in the Machine– the costume as its own history

Sarah Winter: Tracing the Performed Ghost: creating an environment that encourages memory re-call and emotional engagement in participants

Bridget Keehan: Evocations of Past Present and Future in Day to Go, a site specific show

Workshop

1.30 – 3.30pm
Theatre History and Historiography:

Philip Watkinson: Spacing the Past, Affecting the Future: Site Specific Performance and Affective Materialism

Matthew Reason: Walking and Biography: The Resurrection of Joyce Reason

Romany Reagan: Grief Symbolisation, Multiple Becomings and Anachronistic Space: the Cemetery as a Unique Ground for a Walking Practice

IN245

1.30 – 3.30pm
Theatre, Performance and Philosophy:

Theme: performance philosophy

[Untitled] – Goran Petrovic

James Corby: Realising Performance Philosophy: Problems and Possibilities

Kelina Gotman: Fields, Frontiers, Empty Spaces (and Negative Dialectics)

William McEvoy: Theatre, philosophy and textuality in recent writing about theatre

Seminar room

3.30 – 4.00pm
Tea and coffee
Boiler House

4.00 – 5.00pm
Shannon Jackson Keynote Address
Boiler Room Lecture Theatre

5.00 – 6.00pm
10th Anniversary Drinks Reception
Boiler House

6.00pm
Crosslands Bar opens
Founders

7.00pm
Performance: Deborah Pearson, The Future Show
CCT

Working Groups

Working Groups

About TaPRA

Quick Links