Main menu

TaPRA 2014 Schedule – Day 2

Thursday 4 September

Time
Programme
Venue

9.00 – 9.30am
Registration in Boiler House
Boiler House

9.30 – 11am
Working Groups Session 2

9.30 – 11am
Applied & Social Theatre:
Kat Low / Sue Mayo: Never Flying Solo: The Collaborative, Ordinary Heroes

Kay Hepplewhite: Heroism and Heroic Action in Applied and Social Theatre: the Practitioner’s Perspective

Alison Reeves: Can Applied Theatre Practices give participants the experience of being the heroes and heroines of their own stories?

Lisa Woynarski: Ecological Sentinels: Indigenous heroes or colonial cliché?

Green Room

9.30 – 11am
20th-21st Century Performer Training:

Tom Cantrell and Christopher Hogg: From Drama School to Albert Square: Training and the Camera on a Modern British Soap

Trevor Rawlins: Actor training in the digital age – reflections on practice

Hannu Tuisku: title tbc.

Michael Morgan: Screen Intimacy: Training Actors to be Intimate for/ to/ with the Camera

Studio 1

9.30 – 11am
Directing and Dramaturgy:

Adrian Curtin: The Neo-Futurists(’) Take on Eugene O’Neill’s Strange Interlude

Catherine Love: By the Book: Adaptation, Work and Elevator Repair Service’s Gatz

Ben Fowler (TBC): Katie Mitchell’s theatricalisation of the novel: Innovating form, excavating subjectivity

CCT

9.30 – 11am
Documenting Performance:

Sophie Johns: Collector, object, researcher: Rematerialising interaction with physical artefacts in The Bristol University Theatre Collection

Pema Clark: Performing Sand: A Case for the Abandonment of Video Documentation in Buddhist Inspired Live Art

Joanna Linsley: Documenting Voice, Reproducing Authenticity

Marc Silberschatz: Whose research is it anyway? Challenges in documenting practice-led research in theatre directing

RRB

9.30 – 11am
New Technologies for Theatre:

Rosie Klich: Amplifying Perception: The In and Out-puts of Headphone Theatre

Sue Broadhurst: Merleau Ponty and Neuroaesthetics: A Comparative Approach to Performance and Technology

Beverley Hood: Eidolon – Phantasm and fidelity in the Theatre

Kerry Francksen: Fluid exchanges: Digital energies

RRA

9.30 – 11am
Performance and the Body:

Claire Hampton: (De) Constructing the Female Face in Cyberspace

Jem Kelly: Touched By Your Presence – incarnations and virtualities in Station House Opera’s telematic performances, Nowhere (2013) and Dissolved (2014)

Jenny Lawson: Genderless Space? Bodies out of Place: Performing Zombie and other figures of female monstrosity

Mary Richards: “Bring and Do Nothing”: Abramovi?’s 512 Hours (2014) in the context of Rhythm 0 (1974)

Studio 2

9.30 – 11am
Performance, Identity and Community:

Matt Hargrave: Getting Both Things Right: Revisiting Stuart Hall and the politics of representation in relation to the Unlimited Festival

Eleanor Massie: Amateur-Professional Mimicry and Memories of Blackface

Jo Ronan: In Conversation with Fatima Rateb

Boiler Room

9.30 – 11am
Popular Performance:

Jon Davison: Clown History Today

Maggie Irving: Inspired by Dadaist Baroness Elsa: Clown Sedusa paves new pathways for clowning

Barnaby King: “Que se vaya el payaso”: Routines of Vulgarity in Colombian Circus Clowning

IN244

9.30 – 11am
Scenography:

Harriet Richmond: The Motley Theatre Design Course: Documenting theatre design pedagogy

Sophie Jump: The Invisible Designer: Jocelyn Herbert’s designs for The Kitchen (1958 &1961)

Francesca Peschiar: Preserving the Process: Scenography and Visual Identity in Regional Theatre

Andy Smith: Chekhov Home Movies

Workshop

9.30 – 11am
Theatre History and Historiography:

Sam Haddow: “Ladies and Gentlemen You Don’t Belong Here”: Blood and Chocolate’s Dramatic Rebuttal to our new ‘Patriotic’ WW1

Pauline Hadaway: Common Voices – Building the Future from the Past?

Anwen Jones and Rowan O’Neill: Living Maps of Wales: Place, Space and Performance in the Work of Owen Rhoscomyl and Cliff McLucas

IN245

9.30 – 11am
Theatre, Performance and Philosophy:

Theme: failure and performance
Mischa Twitchin: What chance failure? (Or: On failure: work in progress.)

Nik Wakefield: On How Failure Requires Success – Nik Wakefield

Neil MacDonald: Failed Sacrifice and Mutual Exposure: Ron Athey and Georges Bataille

Seminar Room

11 – 11.30am
Tea and coffee
Boilerhouse

11.30 – 1pm
Panel Sessions 1:

11.30 – 1pm
Documenting Performance:

Wikimedia workshop, led by Toni Sant (max 25 people)

The workshop will provide a practical introduction in writing, editing and contributing to the Wikipedia project of sharing knowledge. This is the third in a series of workshops run by Wikimedia UK in partnership with TaPRA with the aim of turn TaPRAns into Wikpedians. Details of the last event are here: https://wikimedia.org.uk/wiki/TaPRA_Wikipedia_Workshop_March_2014

Computer Lab (?)

11.30 – 1pm
Performance and the Body:
Sarah Gorman: Feminist Disavowal or Return to Immanence? The Problem of Post-Postructuralism and the Naked Female Form

Traci Kelly: To provoke tears: performing histories of induced weeping

Patrick Duggan: Dis-eased: performing the politics and power of dirty and dying bodies

CCT

11.30 – 1pm
Performance, Identity and Community:

Adam Alston: Audience Participation and the New Spirit of Capitalism: Incorporated Counterculture and the Demise of Community in Work and Participatory Theatre

Hannah Cummings: At Stake: Fun, Games and Democracy in ‘Fight Night’ and ‘The Great Spavaldos’

Philip Hager: The truth must be spoken to stop this bullshit

Gareth White: Participatory theatre and democracy effects

Boiler Room

11.30 – 1pm
Popular Performance:

Claire Warden: Tombstones and text: the presence and absence of audible language in professional wrestling

James McLaughlin: The Censor Without, The Censor Within: The Resistance of Johnstone’s Improv to the Social and Political Pressures of 1950s Britain

Simon Sladen: Camp as Christmas? Exploring Effeminacy in Modern British Pantomime

Studio 2

1.00 – 2.00pm
Lunch

TaPRA Exec Meeting

Postgraduate session

Boiler House

Staff Common Room

Boiler Room


2.00 – 3.00pm
Rufus Norris: Keynote and Conversation
Boiler Room

3 – 4.30pm
Working Group Session 3:

3 – 4.30pm
Applied & Social Theatre:

Sally Mackey and Sarah Cole: A Home fit for Heroes? Performing carer landscapes

Susan Haedicke: Breaking a Legacy of Hatred: Friches Théâtre Urbain’s Lieu Commun

Matt Jennings and Mhairi Sutherland: ‘Crows on the Wire’: Tragic Heroes, Conflict Transformation and Policing in Northern Ireland

Green Room

3 – 4.30pm
20th-21st Century Performer Training:

Jessica Beck: Emotional connection and consistency for film acting: A short introduction to Alba Emoting (workshop)

Christina Kapadocha: Actor training and the camera: the documentation of a somatic approach to acting

Studio 1

3 – 4.30pm
Directing and Dramaturgy:

Claire Finburgh: “Archeological Strata” and the Occupation of Palestinian Land: Stage Adaptations of Jean Genet’s “Four Hours in Chatila”

Pedro de Senna: From text to dance-theatre: a version of Carthage/Cartagena

Silvia Jestrovich: Re-writing the Author: Chekov as Intertextual Protagonist

CCT

3 – 4.30pm
Documenting Performance:

Laura Molloy: Documentation is just the beginning: digital curation practice
in the UK performing arts community’

Allan Taylor: The performative photograph: how the still image ‘does’

Yvonne Schmidt: Free Republic Hora

Pia Elisabeth Strickler: Actor Training as an Example
of Polycultural Switzerland

RRB

3 – 4.30pm
New Technologies for Theatre:

Johannes Birringer: Audible Choreographies: Movement Technologies and Retrogardism

Daniël Ploeger: Towards Abject Digital Performance: Engaging the politics of electronic waste

Mari Thynne: Interactive Theatre: Reconfiguring the value space

Elena Marchevschka: Can You See Us Now? (The politics of self-organised choir Raspeani Skopjani and their social media presence)

RRA

3 – 4.30pm
Performance and the Body:

Broderick Chow: The Self-Made Man: fitness and the body as the site of masculine self-fashioning

Andrew Filmer: Grasping the lived experience of running

Adelina Ong: Can Bodies Resist Panoptic Control Through Parkour-inspired Applied Theatre Practice?

Victor Ramirez Ladron De Guevara: Liquid Boundaries: Cartesian Dualism, Abjection and Aesthetics of the Performer’s Sweat

Studio 2

3 – 4.30pm
Performance, Identity and Community:

Kerrie Schaefer: Islands of Milwaukee: a critical analysis of performance in a structurally segregated city

Nicky Hatton: Personal taste and identity in the care home ‘community’: implications for theatre practice

Natalie Lee: Title not submitted

Boiler Room

3 – 4.30pm
Popular Performance and Theatre History and Historiography Shared Panel:

Adam Ainsworth: The Empire Theatre, Kingston upon Thames: a significant urban place in existential suburban space

Kate Newey: Behind the Scenes: Tradition and Liminality in Victorian Pantomime

Kate Holmes: Placing the Circus: How Interwar Circus Spaces Affected Reception of Female Aerialists

IN245

3 – 4.30pm
Scenography:

Pollack and Nicolson: RAPTURE a work in progress
PechaKucha

Nick Hunt
What’s the Small Idea? A miniature art gallery
Workshop / activity (can be viewed by others during Tea break)

Workshop

3 – 4.30pm
Theatre History and Historiography: See shared panel with Popular Performance.

3 – 4.30pm
Theatre, Performance and Philosophy:
Theme: theatre, performance and participation

James Hamilton: Interactive v. participatory – James Hamilton

Deborah Newton: Collapsing Binaries and Shifting Perspectives: Towards an Emerging Ontology of Performance

Maia Mackney: Radical rhythms: Identity and temporality in the devising process and performance of Unleashed at Barbican Centre in 2012

Seminar room

4.30 – 5pm
Tea and coffee
Boiler House

5 – 6.00 pm
Jacky Bratton Keynote Presentation
Boiler Room

6.00 – 7.00pm
Theatre and Science meeting
Boiler Room

6.00pm
Crosslands Bar open
Founders

7.00 – 7.30pm
Conference Dinner and Robin Ince
Picture Gallery/ Crosslands

Working Groups

Working Groups

About TaPRA

Quick Links