Main menu

TaPRA 2014 Schedule – Day 3

Friday 5 September

Time
Programme
Venue

10 – 11.30am
Working Group Session 4 + Business meeting

10 – 11.30am
Applied & Social Theatre:

Matt Smith: False Idols: The Applied Puppeteer as Meek Hero.

Cath Heinemeyer: Storytelling and/or drama with teenagers: who provides the raw material for cultural democracy?

Will Pinchin: Myths within masks-making: Cardboard Citizen’s ‘ACT NOW’

Green Room

10 – 11.30am
20th-21st Century Performer Training:

Libby Worth: Dance as training for film acting: with case study Robert Helpmann in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Jay Paul Skelton: How Mary Overlie and Anne Bogart’s ‘Viewpoints’ might support and enhance Stanislavsky’s technique of active analysis

Studio 2

10 – 11.30am
Directing and Dramaturgy:

TBC: Jozefina Komparaly: Adaptation as Radical Re-telling: Multiplicity, Spectatorship, Experience

Sarah Passfield: Re-Bourne – a classical princess awakes in a 21st century gothic fairytale Matthew Bourne’s ‘Sleeping Beauty’; a dance-theatre triumph!

Benjamin Poore: Pygmalion and Adaptation

CCT

10 – 11.30am
Documenting Performance:

TBC: Jess Olivieri: Sex, Lies and Video Tapes: Performance
Art and the Market

RRB

10 – 11.30am
New Technologies for Theatre:

Maria Oshodi, Adam Spiers and Janet van der Linden: Exploring haptics for novel sensory dramatic experiences: New Perspectives on accessibility in performance

Aristita I. Albacan: Flash mobs as Performance: the re-emergence of creative communities

Jo Scott: Making: New – encounters through new technology in performance

Maria Chatzichristodoulou: Live Art in Network Cultures

Julian Maynard Smith: Telematically Reciprocating Motorised Doors

Eirini Nedelkopoulou: Participate or Else: Re-considering Audience Participation in Interactive Performance

Martin Blain: The Good, The God, and The Guillotine: Collaboration, Technology, Liveness

RRA

10 – 11.30am
Performance and the Body:

Michelle Carriger: An Invitation to Japanese Tea

Prathana Purkayastha: Devi, the Divine Dancer, Goes to Kolkata

Margaret Ames: The place of the performer with learning disabilities: Thoughts on presence, virtuosity and social constructions of the (dis)abled artist

Jayne Lloyd: The aesthetic, sensory and social qualities of reminiscence arts practice with people with dementia who live in care homes

Studio 1

10 – 11.30am
Performance, Identity and Community:

Elizabeth Bennett: Title TBC

Sarah Mullan: Bread and Circuses: the politics of claiming identity

Emma Miles: Small rebellions: Exploring age related norms in Polka Theatre’s Gorilla

IN031

10 – 11.30am
Popular Performance:

Caroline Astell-Burt: The Pressing of Flesh – Training for the Puppeteer today

Sophie Quirk: Manipulation and the Dark Arts in Stand-up Comedy and Stage Magic

Nik Taylor: Virtually No one Believes Magic Powers Really Exist, the Line is a Lot Dimmer When it Comes to Mentalism

IN244

10 – 11.30am
Theatre History and Historiography:

Dan Rebellato: Where was Gay Naturalism?

Veronica Isaac: My Own House, Bought with My Own Money

IN245

10 – 11.30am
Theatre, Performance and Philosophy:

Theme: politics and engagement

Cormac Power: The Spectator as Poacher: Revising Passive vs Active Spectatorship

Rachel Cockburn: The precarious producer and the failure of resistance!

Lizeta Makka: Praxis and creativity: The project of autonomy and the collective event

Seminar room

11.30 – 12pm
Tea and coffee
Boiler House

12 – 1pm
Tapra AGM
CCT

1.00 – 2.00pm
Lunch
Boiler House

2.00 – 3.30pm
Panel Sessions 2

2.00 – 3.30pm
New Technologies for Theatre:

Sita Popat: Questions Concerning Movement and Technology

Jennifer Parker-Starbuck: Cyborg Returns: Always-Already Subject Technologies

Louise LePage: Dramatic Stagings of Robots and Humans in Living Rooms: A Study of Posthumanist Forms

CCT

2.00 – 3.30pm
History and Historiography:

Helen Brooks: “That’s Just What it Was Like” – Wartime Representations of the Trenches

Joanna Robinson: Putting Performance back into Place: The Malt Cross Music Hall Project

Rachel Hann: The Architecture of V. E. Meyerhold

Studio 2

2.00 – 3.30pm
Theatre, Performance and Philosophy:

Theme: testimony and ethics

Swen Steinhauser: Rehearsing the future to come – contextual openings in Benjamin, Derrida and Every house has a door

Amanda Stuart Fisher: The Scene of Witnessing: The ‘Haunting’ of David Oluwale

Paul Johnson: Bioethics, performance, and the failure of imagination

RRA

2.00 – 3.30pm
Working Group: Performance and the Body

Karen Wood: Displacing the disabled dancer in performance

Emma Brodzinski: ‘Are You Sitting Comfortably?’

Lise Uytterhoeven: Intersections between home, place and identity in La Zon-Mai by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Gilles Delmas

Studio 1

3.30 – 4.00pm
Conference Closes

Working Groups

Working Groups

About TaPRA

Quick Links